Toronto May 3-5

Please fill in my Booking Form to arrange a date

Ottawa, Toronto + FMTY Otherwise

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://www.selenecandace.com.

At Candace Selene, we value your privacy and the importance of safeguarding your data. This Privacy Policy describes our practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this Policy, personal data refers to any information, or in combination with other available information, can identify an individual. Candace Selene is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This website follows the obligations under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Candace Selene website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Candace Selene website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Personal Data

The Personal Data We Collect

In consenting to contract, for security and verification purposes, Clients are required to provide some personal information via digital transmission. This includes, but is not limited to, a full legal name, e-mail address, Internet Protocol (IP) address, phone contact details and photographic identification.

How Data Is Collected

Data is collected from you when interacting with this website. For example, when filing in forms, using products or services, entering information online or by corresponding with Candace Selene by post, phone, email or otherwise.

I only collect, control and process personal information, with consent through digital and direct interactions, to form contract, through legitimate interest or in line with legal obligations.

Data Collected From Third Parties

Candace Selene may receive Personal Data from third parties such as companies subscribing to your company services, partners and other sources. The personal data is not collected by Candace Selene but by a third party and is subject to the relevant party’s own separate privacy and data collection policies. As always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. If you have any questions, you should contact said party for further information about your Personal Data.

External Links

Candace Selene may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third parties privacy statements.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Legal Requirement

I will not share any personal data you provide to any third party. All personal data provided is kept secure. I only hold personal information in digital form, secured by electronic security measures. Your personal data is not processed by any analytical or automated algorithm, nor will I profile based on any submitted data.

The exception to this is in order to comply with a legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, or in connection with court or tribunal proceedings, to prevent loss or life or injury, or to protect our rights or property. Where possible and practical to do so, we will notify you in advance of such disclosure.

Protection of Data

I am committed to protecting your personal data under PIPEDA. In the prevention of unauthourised access or disclosure of Personal Data, I have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure all personal information.

In the unfortunate event of a Personal Date breach, Candace Selene will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

I collect, store and process your personal data, transmitted with consent, in Canada and will not knowingly transfer your data outside of Canada. If transfer occurs outside Canada, all reasonable endeavours are undertaken to give your personal data the same protection it has within Canada. You may request access to, the correction, restriction or deletion of your personal data submitted, subject to verification, at any time.

Your Rights For Your Personal Data

Depending on your geographical location and citizenship, your rights are subject to local data privacy regulations. I suggest you read up on these policies.

I am committed to protecting your personal data under PIPEDA.

If you have consented to Candace Selene’s processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, such as where you wish to opt out of marketing messages that you receive (or access to, the correction of, restriction or deletion of your personal data, subject to verification). If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Candace Selene using the information found at the bottom of the page.

For your own privacy and security, at Candace Selene’s discretion, we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

I will securely delete and destroy all personal data within 24 hours of the cessation of contract. I do not request or seek to control or process special category data. I only use website cookies for the necessary delivery and review of performance of this website. I do not use cookies to store sensitive personal data or for advertising or analytics. This is defined in the cookies policy. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file with information that your browser stores on your device to enhance your browsing experience. Information in this file is typically shared with the owner of the site in addition to potential partners and third parties to that business.

This website uses strictly necessary cookies to enable you to navigate and use the website.

By continuing to browse this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Use of Cookies

Candace Selene uses cookies to give you the best experience possible. Only strictly necessary cookies are used. Preference cookies are used to aid in remembering the way you like to use our service.

In addition, some cookies are used to personalize content and present you with a tailored experience. For example, if you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. The comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Another way cookies are used is on the login page. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How to Control Cookies

To opt out, a user can set their browser to delete, refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert them when websites set or access cookies. This is achieved by altering the settings in the browser application. 

Intellectual Property Rights

The contents and components published on this website are displayed in accordance with and protected by copyright law. Without express written consent, Intellectual Property on this website must not be copied, reproduced, modified, published, transmitted or transferred, sold, displayed or otherwise used in whole or part.

Automated Decision Making and/or Profiling of User Data

Your personal data is not processed by any analytical or automated algorithm, nor will I profile based on any submitted data.